Cincinnati’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (283) 237-4285

Mattress Removal · Clifton

Mattress Removal in Clifton

Clifton’s big old houses have narrow back stairs, and a king mattress doesn’t bend around them easily. Our crew brings it down for you — a queen is $103, a king $114, a box spring $92.

✓Insured, vetted haulers
✓Same-day when a crew is free
✓Flat photo-quoted pricing
✓No hidden charges
✓COI support
✓Donation and recycling
✓Basements & stairs included

The Gaslight District

Clifton, home to 8,408 people in 2020, has the Ludlow Avenue Gaslight District — the city’s first “Main Street neighborhood,” with side streets still lit by original gas lamps — and a number of 19th-century estates.

ZIP 45220 covers Clifton and University Heights, 3.2 miles from downtown and next to the UC campus. Between grad students, faculty and longtime owners, mattresses get swapped out all year.

Clifton Mattress Prices

ItemFlat price
Twin mattress$82
Queen mattress$103
King mattress$114
Box spring$92
Heavy bed frame$126
$100 minimum. Third-floor bedrooms cost the same as ground floor.

Curb or Carry-Down

City Bulk Appointment

Mattresses are on the City’s accepted list. Book online or through 311, then set it at the curb the night before.

Or Leave It Where It Is

If you can’t get it down the stairs, we carry it from the bedroom along with the old frame.

Clifton Mattress FAQs

Can the City pick up my mattress?

Yes, through a bulk appointment at the curb. We’re the choice when it’s still upstairs or you need it gone sooner.

How much for a king and box spring?

$114 for the king plus $92 for the box spring.

Do you take antique bed frames?

Yes. A heavy wood or iron frame is $126.

Do you serve University Heights?

Yes, the whole 45220 ZIP, including University Heights.

Down the Back Stairs and Gone

Photograph the mattress and see the price before booking.

Get My Clifton Quote

Prefer text? 💬 Text (283) 237-4285 one photo.