Cincinnati’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (283) 237-4285

Cincinnati Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in Cincinnati?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard fridge $164, carried out from any floor of a Cincinnati or Northern Kentucky home. Piles and cleanouts run by truck fill: a quarter truck is $241 and a full truck $732.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Basements & stairs included

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 294 Google reviews

Cincinnati is a brand-new JunkRabbit market with no local reviews yet, so these are real Google reviews left by customers in Miami.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œBart's communication was great. He came ready with a large well-equipped truck and moved my furniture in less than 15 minutes. Thank you!”

BK
Brandi K.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGood communication, very responsive and easy to schedule on a short notice. Showed up on time and the haulers were in and out quickly and efficiently. Thanks!”

NC
Nicole C.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œPrompt and professional. I will definitely use again.”

KS
Kenneth S.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

A standard sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. Bigger jobs are priced by how much of the truck they fill: a quarter truck, about 4 cubic yards, is $241, and a full truck, about 16 cubic yards, is $732. Every price includes carry-out from anywhere in the home and disposal, with no stairs fee and no same-day surcharge. The order minimum is $100, and the same prices apply in Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky and southeast Indiana.

The two ways junk removal is priced in Cincinnati

Per item is for a short, known list: a couch from a Clifton Heights walk-up, a washer and dryer from a Westwood basement, a fridge from a Covington kitchen. Each item has a published flat price, and the total is the sum, shown before you book. A sofa and a queen mattress, for example, are $126 + $103 = $229.

By truck fill is for piles and cleanouts: a basement holding decades of boxes in a Price Hill house, a two-car garage in West Chester, an estate in Anderson Township. You pay for the share of the truck the load fills: a quarter truck is $241, a half truck $431 and a full truck $732, and larger houses can take more than one truck. The quote tool picks whichever way is lower for your photos, and the price only changes if you approve.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in Cincinnati

The price is set by what goes on the truck: how many items, how big, and how heavy. In Cincinnati, a few local realities shape what people end up booking, even though none of them adds a fee.

Old housing with basements and narrow stairs

Over-the-Rhine's brick buildings date from 1865 to the 1880s, and many houses in Price Hill, Westwood, Northside and Norwood are from the early 1900s, with basements that have collected things for decades. That tends to push jobs toward truck tiers rather than a single item, because the volume is there.

Hills and front steps

The city sits on seven hills, and neighborhoods like Mount Adams, Price Hill and Clifton Heights put long runs of steps between the door and the street. That is why the free curbside route often fails here, and why carry-out is included in every price rather than charged on top.

Dense and heavy material

Weight changes the line item, not the stairs. A cast iron bathtub is $185 against $90 for fiberglass, a slate pool table $706 against $603 for a standard one, and concrete or masonry is priced at $219 per quarter truck. Remodel debris from the city's many rehabs is the most common place this shows up.

Cincinnati price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical Cincinnati jobFlat price
Sofa from a third-floor Over-the-Rhine walk-up$126
Clifton Heights move-out: full mattress + desk + dresser ($94 + $83 + $126)$303
Westwood basement laundry: washer + dryer ($133 + $128)$261
Newport kitchen fridge + queen set from upstairs ($164 + $143)$307
Northside bathroom gut: toilet + vanity + cast iron tub ($64 + $69 + $185)$318
Anderson Township hot tub off the back deck$390
Price Hill basement cleanout, half truck$431
College Hill estate, two full trucks ($732 + $732)$1,464

Each price includes carry-out from wherever the items are, any floor, and disposal. The quote tool works out your own number from photos in a couple of minutes.

How flat-rate removal compares in Cincinnati

On-site estimates. Several national franchises serve Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky, including 1-800-GOT-JUNK, College Hunks Hauling Junk and Junk King. They price by how much space your load takes in the truck, and the final number depends on the load as it is seen. That model works for many people. JunkRabbit publishes a flat price for every item and every truck tier, so you see the total before anyone arrives.

Rumpke. The region's dominant trash company handles curbside bulk pickup for its customers, rents dumpsters and runs its own junk service, Haul-it-Away. Its curbside rules require mattresses wrapped and sealed in plastic and a certified refrigerant statement on Freon appliances, and they exclude drywall, concrete and brick.

Dumpster rental. A roll-off suits a long renovation with a driveway and a crew to load it. On narrow city streets with no driveway, placement can be hard, and you still do the carrying. A pickup comes once, carries everything out and leaves.

Why the City's Bulk Item Collection can't do most Cincinnati jobs

The City of Cincinnati collects bulk items by appointment only, scheduled online or through 311. A claw truck takes up to five items per appointment from the curb, and up to three small items under 45 pounds can go out weekly next to your carts. Items go out the night before, no earlier, and must be reachable by the claw, clear of overhead wires, parked cars and trees. It accepts couches, mattresses and box springs, refrigerators and freezers, stoves, washers and dryers, water heaters, exercise equipment, cabinets, doors and rolled carpet up to ten rolls.

It is the right answer for a few qualifying items at a city house with a reachable curb and someone to carry them. It is not the answer for construction debris, lumber, concrete, windows or siding, hot tubs, grand pianos, anything over 6 feet tall, paint, chemicals, propane, lawnmowers or gas-powered tools, all of which it excludes. It never comes inside or up a hillside staircase. And it covers only the City itself; Norwood, the townships and Northern Kentucky each have their own arrangements. See 5 things Cincinnati bulk pickup won't take.

Cincinnati-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Hillside steps β€” Mount Adams, Price Hill, Clifton Heights and Mount Auburn homes often sit far above or below the street. The carry down the front steps is included.
  • Rowhouse walk-ups β€” Over-the-Rhine, Covington's north side and Newport's Mansion Hill have narrow 19th-century stairs. No stairs fee, no walk-up fee.
  • Basements β€” washers, chest freezers and decades of boxes come up steep basement stairs in early-1900s houses at the same flat price.
  • Freon appliances in Northern Kentucky β€” no technician sticker for you to arrange; a standard fridge is $164 on either side of the river.
  • Mattresses without plastic wrap β€” no bagging or sealing required, unlike Rumpke curbside.
  • Condo and HOA paperwork β€” a certificate of insurance is emailed within one hour for downtown buildings, OTR conversions and suburban HOAs.
  • Winter and same-day β€” no seasonal pricing and no same-day surcharge when you book by 4 PM.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around Cincinnati.

Get your Cincinnati junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: Cincinnati junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in Cincinnati?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard fridge $164. Piles use truck tiers: a quarter truck is $241, a half truck $431 and a full truck $732. The order minimum is $100.

Is there a stairs fee for walk-ups or basements?

No. Carry-out from any floor, including basements, rowhouse walk-ups and hillside steps, is included in every price.

Are prices the same in Northern Kentucky?

Yes. Covington, Newport, Florence, Fort Thomas and the rest of NKY use the same flat prices, as do Lawrenceburg and the rest of southeast Indiana.

How much does it cost to remove a hot tub in Cincinnati?

A standard hot tub is $390 and a six-to-eight person spa is $501. The City's bulk program does not take hot tubs.

How much is a full house cleanout?

A full truck, about 16 cubic yards, is $732. Larger homes may need more than one truck, such as $732 + $732 = $1,464 for two. There are no volume discounts.

Can the price change when the crew arrives?

Only if you approve it, for example if you add items. The price shown before booking is the price for what you listed.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the Cincinnati area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around Cincinnati, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready to Clear It Out?

Send a photo and see your flat price in seconds β€” from $100, anywhere from Oxford to Alexandria.

No bulk appointment, no five-item limit, nothing to haul to the curb yourself.

Upload a Photo & Get Your Quote

Or just message us. πŸ’¬ Text (283) 237-4285 a picture of the pile.